January & February Writer of the Month Winners!
2016 is off to a great start with celebrating great writing.
March Writer of the Month Winners! K-5
Kindergarten
Elsie H.- When I Was Sad
Tucker B.- I Don't Like Spiders
Kaitlyn O.- My Favorite Book
First
Lola G.h- The Zoo is Great
A.J. F.- Buddy Bear Fun Run
Grant T.- Butterflyu LIfe Cycle
Second
Haley K- Beach Sunsets
Heidi L-B. First Day of School
Riley D. - If I could Have Wings
Thrid
Rylee C.- Princess Diana
Hanna C. - We Went to the Park
Audrey R. Pink Sticky Note Here!
Fourth
Molly A. - Walky Talky Problem
Emma R. Chicago
Samantha B.- Spring
Riley W.-The Muscular System
Fifth
Sydney B.- If I Was As Small As a Grain of Rice
Emily B. - 911
Jillian G.- Yes, I Am a Zoo
Elsie H.- When I Was Sad
Tucker B.- I Don't Like Spiders
Kaitlyn O.- My Favorite Book
First
Lola G.h- The Zoo is Great
A.J. F.- Buddy Bear Fun Run
Grant T.- Butterflyu LIfe Cycle
Second
Haley K- Beach Sunsets
Heidi L-B. First Day of School
Riley D. - If I could Have Wings
Thrid
Rylee C.- Princess Diana
Hanna C. - We Went to the Park
Audrey R. Pink Sticky Note Here!
Fourth
Molly A. - Walky Talky Problem
Emma R. Chicago
Samantha B.- Spring
Riley W.-The Muscular System
Fifth
Sydney B.- If I Was As Small As a Grain of Rice
Emily B. - 911
Jillian G.- Yes, I Am a Zoo
September 2013 Winner's Writing!
February & March Winner!
Kindergarten
Kobe Ryan, Amira Mike, Eric Subley, Charlotte Marcum, and Honathan Burkett Sharks (All About)
Miller Brown All About Fire Fighters
Ethan Rich Chihuahuas
First Grade
Billy Taylor Daniel Book (biography)
Tyler MIller Cheetahs (All About)
Lauren Noll Groundhogs All About)
Second Grade
Charles "Henry" Hall My Journey to Freedom (narrative)
Kora Birchmeier The Lonely Cat (narrative)
Third Grade
Alexis Nehring Sacagawea (biography)
Kenton Slechter Jerry Rice (biography)
Devin Armstead A Komodo Dragon Grown Up (literary nonfiction)
Fourth Grade
Nathan Temple Less Homework (opinion)
Reese Brednich Soccer Nets (opinion)
Mia Crosby Labrador Retrievers (opinion)
Fifth Grade
Jordan Henry My Great Paw (poem)
Lucas McCarson Co-Co (poem)
Luke Payne NCAA Seeds (informational article)
Repeat Winner
Sneha Nadella Betsy Ross (biography)
October 2012 WINNERS!
Title (mode & form)
Kindergarten (K)
Jack Robson The Buddy Bear Fun Run (informative essay)
Lola Gerlach Halloween (narrative story)
Laken Scannell Gymnastics (narrative story)
First (1st)
Riley Dant Spooky (poem)
Megan Nicholson My Trip to Tucson (narrative story)
Walker Gilbert Great Wolf Lodge (narrative story)
Second (2nd)
Tyler Klein Fall Break (narrative story)
Brady Guest Thanksgiving Day (Poem)
Rylee Chism Fall Break (narrative story)
Third (3rd)
Ava Shea Winter (small moment)
Belinda Garcia My Cat (informative biography)
Emma Robson The Super Spin (narrative story)
Fourth (4th)
Simon Vaughn Yummy Changes (feature article)
Tony Johnson Lost in Space (fantasy fiction story)
Savannah Veirs Ratfink ( informative book review)
Fifth (5th)
Austin Reed Mario Kart ( informative review)
Luke Payne How to Play Baseball (How-to)
Repeat
Sarah Freeland My Dad’s in Australia (narrative story)
Ava Shea Winter (narrative story)
September 2012 WINNERS!
Kindergarten (K)
Charlie-My Big Dog
Miller Brown-My Birthday
Ella- Walking in the Woods
First (1st)
Carmen- My Friend Aubrey
Claire Zigler-The Day the Crayon Made a Friend
Madeline Lay-The Vacation
Second (2nd)
Sarah Freeland-Hermy Hermy the Sea Slug
Mallory Starke- The Cat and the Owl
Grace Wayland-Animals
Third (3rd)
Connor Crake-Every Nascar Track
Ava Shea-P.J.
Molly Lanham-Adrah
Fourth (4th)
Macy Newton-Fall
Mia Crosby -Fall
Christopher Puckett-Halloween
Fifth (5th)
Jordyn Henry-Making a Big Difference
Luke Payne-Car Crash
Winning Entries (September 2010)
Kindergarten
Chloe P.- My Blanket (small moment)
Kate M.- I Really Like
Daniel E. -Fuzzy Yellow Blanket
1st
Ava S.- Chocolate Chip Cookies (poem)
Emma R. - The YMCA's Pool (small moment)
Josie B. - Fuffy Forms a Chrysalis
2nd
Hadley P. Fishing (poem)
Aaliyah W. Fall (poem)
Mia C. My 8th Birthday (poem)
3rd
John R.- Cinnamon Roll (poem)
Morgan S. - Dark Shadow (poem)
Kylie W. Waterfall (poem)
4th
Will A. - Nature's Art (poem)
Stephanie S. - Running Free (poem)
Mackie G. - The Painting Girl (poem)
5th
Daniel K. When I am an Old Man (poem)
Elizabeth B. Fierce Wonderings (poem)
Kylie S.-Beach (poem)